KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

well-tuned headset

Portuguese translation: fone de ouvido bem sintonizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-tuned headset
Portuguese translation:fone de ouvido bem sintonizado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:23 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: well-tuned headset
Although today's powerful speech recognition algorithms tend to work well when background noise is eliminated or a well-tuned headset is used, their accuracy rapidly degrades when applications have to cope with noisy environments
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fones de ouvido bem sintonizados
Explanation:
Trata-se daqueles alto-falantes que se adaptam à cabeça do ouvinte.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fones de ouvido bem sintonizados
Flavio Steffen
5auscultador bem sintonizadoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auscultador bem sintonizado


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 16:27:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, bem afinado

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fones de ouvido bem sintonizados


Explanation:
Trata-se daqueles alto-falantes que se adaptam à cabeça do ouvinte.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: São aqueles 'fones de ouvido' que se adaptam à cabeça. Happy Holidays!
2 hrs