KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

academia

Portuguese translation: comunidade acadêmica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academia
Portuguese translation:comunidade acadêmica
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:02 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: academia
The library enables researchers in academia and industry to advance the state of the art by using a stable, performance-optimized code base
=============
academia = universidades?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
comunidade acadêmica
Explanation:
... público-alvo, que são estudantes, ex-alunos, docentes, pesquisadores e gestores ... as informações geradas e de interesse da comunidade acadêmica , o Universi ...
www.universiabrasil.net/materia.jsp?materia=542  -  38k

... das questões comuns à comunidade acadêmica brasileira, especialmente ... com a comunidade
científica nacional e ... pós-graduação como docentes e pesquisadores ....
www.anped.org.br/programachapa1.doc
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5comunidade acadêmica
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2(pesquisadores) acadêmicosR. James
5universidade
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comunidade acadêmica


Explanation:
... público-alvo, que são estudantes, ex-alunos, docentes, pesquisadores e gestores ... as informações geradas e de interesse da comunidade acadêmica , o Universi ...
www.universiabrasil.net/materia.jsp?materia=542  -  38k

... das questões comuns à comunidade acadêmica brasileira, especialmente ... com a comunidade
científica nacional e ... pós-graduação como docentes e pesquisadores ....
www.anped.org.br/programachapa1.doc

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. James: While this is 100% correct for a glossary entry, there is a better way to say this in the context of the statement. "Pesquisadores nas comunidades acadêmicas e industriais" is not really the best phrasing for this particular example.
12 mins
  -> which is...

agree  Claudia da Matta: comunidade ou meio acadêmico
1 hr
  -> thanks, Claudia, actually I prefer 'meio'. Great suggestion!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: meio acadêmico
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Paulo, I prefer 'meio' too.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
universidade


Explanation:
Aqui, academia refere-se ao sentido geral do termo, que diz respeito a algo específico a universidades.
Do Houaiss:
Derivação: por extensão de sentido.
escola de ensino superior; faculdade, universidade


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(pesquisadores) acadêmicos


Explanation:
...(e industriais)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-24 18:16:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, it is exactly this:

pesquisadores acadêmicos e industriais

(see the last line of this paragraph)


Washington, 29 de setembro de 2003 — Pesquisadores biomédicos dos EUA estão fazendo grandes progressos em um esforço de quase dois anos para apoiar as defesas da nação contra o bioterrorismo. O Instituto Nacional de Alergias e Doenças Infecciosas (NIAID) divulgou um relatório em 29 de setembro, documentando o progresso alcançado por uma colaboração entre o governo e pesquisadores acadêmicos e industriais.

(http://terrorismo.embaixada-americana.org.br/?action=artigo&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-24 18:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...just to clarify, I the reason that I felt this would be better in context is that it is in more common usage than the alternative.

\"Comunidades acadêmicas e industriais\" is acceptable, but doesn\'t seem as natural, and may obscure the line between \"industrial reseachers\" (or \"researchers in industry\") and \"reseachers in the industrial community.\"

Not to be too nit-picky, just doing the follow-up. :)

R. James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I agree with you suggestion.
18 mins
  -> Thanks SP... I think that both could be applicable.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day 23 hrs