KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Bayesian networks

Portuguese translation: redes bayesianas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bayesian networks
Portuguese translation:redes bayesianas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:06 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bayesian networks
ICRC was established in 1998, and currently employs over 40 computer research scientists and engineers working in areas such as computer vision, media, Bayesian networks, compilers, and tools research
=========
Bayesian networks = redes Bayesian?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Redes Bayesianas
Explanation:
Redes Bayesianas para Sistemas de Recuperação
de Informação ou Bayesian Networks for Informatio Retrieval Systems; ...
www.deinf.ufu.br/~ilmerio/homepage/doutorado.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Redes Bayesianas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Redes de Bayes
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bayesian networks
Redes Bayesianas


Explanation:
Redes Bayesianas para Sistemas de Recuperação
de Informação ou Bayesian Networks for Informatio Retrieval Systems; ...
www.deinf.ufu.br/~ilmerio/homepage/doutorado.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Redes de Bayes


Explanation:
Trata-se de redes que utilizam-se do "método estatístico usado para rever crenças,com base em novas provas.O método permite o cálculo de uma probabilidade condicional p(H/E),isto é a probabilidade da hipótese H considerando que a prova E é verdadeira".

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316