KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

SUS sheet

Portuguese translation: folhas em aço inoxidável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SUS sheet
Portuguese translation:folhas em aço inoxidável
Entered by: António Ribeiro

18:23 Dec 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: SUS sheet
list of materials: galvanized sheet, aluminized sheet, SUS sheet; also SUS piping
Ryszard Matuszewski
folhas em aço inoxidável
Explanation:
Parece-me que SUS quer dizer stainless steel.

Veja o seguinte:

Due to its anti-corrosion and chemical resistant property far exceeding any other steel products, stainless steel sheets are welcomed by products which require extensive level of resistance against corrosion or durability.
Stainless Steel Sheets either take the form of Iron/Chrome or Nickel/Chrome alloy. STS 304 or STS 430 is mainly used for PCM (JIS uses the symbol SUS).

Poly Vinylidene Fluoride Coated Steel Sheet(PVDF color)
... Stainless Steel Sheets either take the form of Iron/Chrome ... is mainly used for PCM
(JIS uses the symbol SUS). ... HOTDIP ALUMINIZED STEEL(AL-COT), 0.35~1.6t, 600~1380 ...
www.dongbusteel.co.kr/en/product/ catalog/color/color_pvdf.html

Por analogia: SUS piping = tubagem em aço inoxidável
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chapa SUS
Flavio Steffen
4folhas em aço inoxidávelAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folhas em aço inoxidável


Explanation:
Parece-me que SUS quer dizer stainless steel.

Veja o seguinte:

Due to its anti-corrosion and chemical resistant property far exceeding any other steel products, stainless steel sheets are welcomed by products which require extensive level of resistance against corrosion or durability.
Stainless Steel Sheets either take the form of Iron/Chrome or Nickel/Chrome alloy. STS 304 or STS 430 is mainly used for PCM (JIS uses the symbol SUS).

Poly Vinylidene Fluoride Coated Steel Sheet(PVDF color)
... Stainless Steel Sheets either take the form of Iron/Chrome ... is mainly used for PCM
(JIS uses the symbol SUS). ... HOTDIP ALUMINIZED STEEL(AL-COT), 0.35~1.6t, 600~1380 ...
www.dongbusteel.co.kr/en/product/ catalog/color/color_pvdf.html

Por analogia: SUS piping = tubagem em aço inoxidável

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chapa SUS


Explanation:
SUS é uma especificação da indústria siderúrgica para chapas de aço laminado.
Não encontrei o significado de SUS.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:06:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Sr. Ribeiro tem razão quanto ao referir-se a aço inoxidável; mas a sigla em sí não parece ser abreviatura de stainless steell.
Veja em http://www.e-steel.com.tw/p3.htm

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316