KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

gas-free

Portuguese translation: elimine os gases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-free
Portuguese translation:elimine os gases
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:47 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gas-free
Displace, gas-free, and clean all product transfer lines
===============
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
elimine gases
Explanation:
Evite termos pouco usados, como desgasificar ou desgaseificar, para evitar confusões.
O texto pode vir a ser utilizado por pessoas com menor nível cultural
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desgasificarDolores Vázquez
5esvazie de gases
MLeiria
5elimine gases
Flavio Steffen
4sem gaz (gas)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4sem usar gásAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desgasificar


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: desgasifique, no caso (retire os gases)
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Desgasifique.
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elimine gases


Explanation:
Evite termos pouco usados, como desgasificar ou desgaseificar, para evitar confusões.
O texto pode vir a ser utilizado por pessoas com menor nível cultural

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas
Bjs
Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem usar gás


Explanation:
Para mim, este é o sentido.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esvazie de gases


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem gaz (gas)


Explanation:
Parece-me ser esta a tradução, mas aceito correcções. Também a frase é um nadinha curta. Se pudessemos ter mais contexto...
Um abraço

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080