KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

gas-propelled urethane foam line pig back

Portuguese translation: pig de espuma de uretano impulsionado por gás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-propelled urethane foam line pig back
Portuguese translation:pig de espuma de uretano impulsionado por gás
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:56 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gas-propelled urethane foam line pig back
The preferred final line displacement action, where line geometry permits, shall be to traverse the line with a gas-propelled urethane foam line pig back to the storage tanks
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pig de espuma de uretano impulsionado por gás
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pig de espuma de uretano impulsionado por gásAntónio Ribeiro
4transporte de linha de espuma de uretano expandida por gás
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pig de espuma de uretano impulsionado por gás


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Steffen: É possível; o problema é que pig é jargão técnico muito específico. Eu encontrei imagens, mas tudo em inglês.
3 mins

agree  BrazBiz: António está certo, PIG fica assim mesmo, o jargão é este mesmo - cruzar a linha com um PIG de linha de espuma de uretano, impulsionado por gás, de volta aos tanques de armazenagem
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transporte de linha de espuma de uretano expandida por gás


Explanation:
transporte de linha de espuma de uretano expandida por gás
Creio que se trata de espuma destinada a separar produtos dentro de um oleoduto.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrazBiz: parte do PIG é espuma (na frente do mesmo) - usa-se PIG mesmo Flávio
1 hr