KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

jack stopper

Portuguese translation: batente do macaco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack stopper
Portuguese translation:batente do macaco
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

12:23 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jack stopper
no context
Ryszard Matuszewski
batente do macaco
Explanation:
Também pode ser isso. Se for uma lista de peças que você está traduzindo, deve se encaixar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também pode ser \"limitador do macaco\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taylor: stopper = o que detém ou faz parar => logo, limitador ou batente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E claro, vai ter que ligar sua \"bola de cristal\" para saber se jack realmente é macaco ou outra coisa, já que os dicionários trazem várias outras traduções.

Stopper é, digamos, 99,65% :^) das vezes batente ou limitador
Selected response from:

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4batente do macaco
Lincoln Carvalho
5travão de macacoAntónio Ribeiro
4trava de plugue
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travão de macaco


Explanation:
jack pode ser "macaco" em automóveis.

É portanto uma sugestão possível dentro do "contexto dado".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trava de plugue


Explanation:
Okay. Here's the situation...(it's for fanfic)...there's a decker
>who's being attacked by other deckers in the Matrix. I know there's >a >utility (Black Hammer, I think) that can kill an opposing decker, so that's >not a problem. Is there any way for someone who's physically present in >the room with the target decker to stop him from jacking out, therefore
>allowing him to be killed by the attacking deckers?
>-Boondocker

Stick the decker with a strong muscle relaxant, or have someone rig the plug before-hand. I think there's a type of jack that is used by the cops when they catch a chip-addict or decker. Just modify one of those.

Grim Shear
"A good song is like a jack-stopper. It sticks in your head

http://lists.dumpshock.com/pipermail/shadowrn/Week-of-Mon-19...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
batente do macaco


Explanation:
Também pode ser isso. Se for uma lista de peças que você está traduzindo, deve se encaixar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também pode ser \"limitador do macaco\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taylor: stopper = o que detém ou faz parar => logo, limitador ou batente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 13:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E claro, vai ter que ligar sua \"bola de cristal\" para saber se jack realmente é macaco ou outra coisa, já que os dicionários trazem várias outras traduções.

Stopper é, digamos, 99,65% :^) das vezes batente ou limitador

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 2 hrs