KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

automatic moisture traps

Portuguese translation: pontos de expurgo automáticos de umidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automatic moisture traps
Portuguese translation:pontos de expurgo automáticos de umidade
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:41 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: automatic moisture traps
3. An adequately sized air receiver, near the point of air injection into the product line, with drains or automatic moisture traps to disengage and remove entrained water
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ponto de expurgo automático de umidade
Explanation:
automatic moisture traps
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coletor automático de umidade
Flavio Steffen
5retentores automáticos de humidadeAntónio Ribeiro
5ponto de expurgo automático de umidade
airmailrpl


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coletor automático de umidade


Explanation:
Dispoisitivo destinado a eliminar a umidade normal do ar em uma instalação de ar comprimido.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponto de expurgo automático de umidade


Explanation:
automatic moisture traps


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retentores automáticos de humidade


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, por analogia com:


[DOC] SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA SAÚDE/FES

File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Um (01) Retentor de água (water-trap ... suficiente para realizar 10.000 (dez mil) exames
no modo automático. ... Controle microprocessado de umidade de 40 a 90%, no ...
www.saude.sc.gov.br/prestador/editais/ edital/erratas/Errata%20144-01.doc

(umidade em pt-Br)

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218