KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

above grade

Portuguese translation: acima do piso..acima do chão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above grade
Portuguese translation:acima do piso..acima do chão
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:47 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: above grade
Once cleaning/gas-freeing is completed, all access ladders/stairways shall be removed to a point at least 10 feet above grade
=========
acima do nível?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
acima do piso..acima do chão
Explanation:
above grade
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acima do piso..acima do chão
airmailrpl
5acima da elevação do chão adjacenteAntónio Ribeiro
4acima do nível
Marion Gorenstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acima do nível


Explanation:
Eu acho que só pode ser isso

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acima do piso..acima do chão


Explanation:
above grade

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Ou acima do solo
6 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day 12 hrs
  -> agradeço

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acima da elevação do chão adjacente


Explanation:
Ver o significado de "grade":

Grade (adjacent ground elevation) - the lowest point of elevation of the finished surface of the ground paving or sidewalk, within the area between the building and the property line or, when the property line is more than 5 feet (1524 mm) from the building, between the building and a line 5 feet (1524 mm) from the building.

http://www.sonoma-county.org/prmd/docs/techbulletin/glossary...


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218