KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Low point drains

Portuguese translation: drenos nos pontos baixos (da tubulação)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low point drains
Portuguese translation:drenos nos pontos baixos (da tubulação)
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:53 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Low point drains
Low point drains shall be used to the maximum extent possible, since displacement by compressed air will introduce moisture that will cause severe operating difficulty if the oil is transferred to another heat transfer oil system
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
drenos nos pontos baixos (da tubulação)
Explanation:
Low point drains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-28 08:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispositivos destinados a permitir a retirada de umidade de condensação na linha de ar comprimido
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3drenos nos pontos baixos (da tubulação)
airmailrpl
5drenos inferiores
Flavio Steffen
4drenos baixos
Marion Gorenstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low point drains
drenos baixos


Explanation:
esta estou chutando, mas aqui nos USA não tem dreno ou ralos no chão como no Brasil. Eu acho que low point drains são drenos de encanamento baixo ou seja igual aos do Brasil

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drenos inferiores


Explanation:
Trata-se de dispositivos destinados a sangrar a umidade de condensação na linha de ar comprimido.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low point drains
drenos nos pontos baixos (da tubulação)


Explanation:
Low point drains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-28 08:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispositivos destinados a permitir a retirada de umidade de condensação na linha de ar comprimido

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day 12 hrs
  -> agradeço