KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

MTS

Portuguese translation: MTS (Material Testing Services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MTS
Portuguese translation:MTS (Material Testing Services)
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:54 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MTS
Advice should be sought from field MTS and Lubricants and Petroleum Specialties representatives to develop the most economical means of disposition
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Materials Testing Service..Materials Testing Services
Explanation:
Materials Testing Service: Best Practices
... However, some plants that use a heavy petroleum based coolant (because ... The materials Testing Service (MTS) and the Recycling & Reuse Technology Transfer Center ...
fp.uni.edu/rrttc/mts/BestPractices02.asp -



Ed Brown
... Materials Testing Service: A Technical Assistance Program to Aid in the Development of Recycled Content Products. ... In Bioremediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons. ...
www.bio.uni.edu/department/faculty/brown.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Materials Testing Service..Materials Testing Services
airmailrpl
4MTS
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mts
Materials Testing Service..Materials Testing Services


Explanation:
Materials Testing Service: Best Practices
... However, some plants that use a heavy petroleum based coolant (because ... The materials Testing Service (MTS) and the Recycling & Reuse Technology Transfer Center ...
fp.uni.edu/rrttc/mts/BestPractices02.asp -



Ed Brown
... Materials Testing Service: A Technical Assistance Program to Aid in the Development of Recycled Content Products. ... In Bioremediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons. ...
www.bio.uni.edu/department/faculty/brown.html


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MTS


Explanation:
Deixe a sigla e coloque a explicação entre parênteses; eu achei duas candidatas:
a) Minimum Technical Standards
b) Mobile Treatment System (vapor extraction system for contamination clean ups)
Parece tratar-se da segunda opção

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316