KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

presets

Portuguese translation: controles pré-configurados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presets
Portuguese translation:controles pré-configurados
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:57 Dec 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: presets
10.2 All outside data acquisition system equipment vulnerable to vandalism, such as data entry units, printers/modems in kiosks, meter totalizers/ticket printers, and presets, shall be removed
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
controles pré-configurados
Explanation:
An operation programmed into a control system. This allows the operation to be replicated automatically, i.e. a camera outstation can be programmed (preset) to drive the pan & tilt unit and the lens functions to view a particular target at a specific command or alarm signal.
www.istimaging.com/pages/Glossary/m-s.html

1994 GMC tank truck
... PTO CONTROLS: Dual Rear Airshift. METERS: Dual 2” LC – with Ticket Printers and Presets. SPIT TANKS: Yes. HOSE REELS: Dual - Electric. DELIVERY HOSES: 1-3/8”. ...
www.senecatank.com/used/1994gmc503.htm

1993 chevrolet
... METERS: Registers and measuring chambers inspected and rebuilt as necessary. Ticket printers and presets (if applicable) inspected and rebuilt as necessary. ...
www.senecatank.com/1993chevrolet.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controles pré-configurados
airmailrpl
5(dispositivo) pré-programado
Flavio Steffen
4 +1conjuntos de regras predefinidas / configurações originais
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4presets
Clauwolf


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(dispositivo) pré-programado


Explanation:
Trata-se de dispositivo de aquisição de dados que executa uma única função.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presets


Explanation:
Nao traduzido em geral.

alguns procedimentos. Podemos criar presets, ajustes pré-programados,
nos plug-ins que queremos usar na seqüência. Por exemplo ...
www.homestudio.com.br/Artigos/Art075.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controles pré-configurados


Explanation:
An operation programmed into a control system. This allows the operation to be replicated automatically, i.e. a camera outstation can be programmed (preset) to drive the pan & tilt unit and the lens functions to view a particular target at a specific command or alarm signal.
www.istimaging.com/pages/Glossary/m-s.html

1994 GMC tank truck
... PTO CONTROLS: Dual Rear Airshift. METERS: Dual 2” LC – with Ticket Printers and Presets. SPIT TANKS: Yes. HOSE REELS: Dual - Electric. DELIVERY HOSES: 1-3/8”. ...
www.senecatank.com/used/1994gmc503.htm

1993 chevrolet
... METERS: Registers and measuring chambers inspected and rebuilt as necessary. Ticket printers and presets (if applicable) inspected and rebuilt as necessary. ...
www.senecatank.com/1993chevrolet.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjuntos de regras predefinidas / configurações originais


Explanation:
Olá, Teresa!

Abaixo, a definição de "presets" que encontrei em um glossário.

Outpost Firewall Guide (Glossary) - Presets - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Presets. A predefined list of rules for an application. Outpost comes
with loads of presets to make using Outpost more easy for you ...
outpostfirewall.com/guide/glossary_terms/presets.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Bom trabalho e um ótimo 2004 para você!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: configurações originais
12 hrs