KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

low water

Portuguese translation: baixamar, maré baixa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low water
Portuguese translation:baixamar, maré baixa
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:44 Dec 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low water
11.5 Considering vulnerability of the pier to vandalism, and the fact that it may legally be considered an attractive nuisance, the Engineer shall determine feasibility of dismantling the entire pier structure above low water.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Baixamar
Explanation:
Low water - Baixamar
Low water line - Linha de baixamar; linha de maré baixa
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Baixamar
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1maré baixaRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baixamar


Explanation:
Low water - Baixamar
Low water line - Linha de baixamar; linha de maré baixa



    Reference: http://www.igm.pt/almanaque/lexico_sedim/glossario.asp?Letra...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Olá Maria Luisa.
6 mins
  -> Olá António, Boas Festas.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maré baixa


Explanation:
É o termo eceanográfico

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: desculpe maré baixa é low tide
66 days