KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cross transfer car

Portuguese translation: Carro transportador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross transfer car
Portuguese translation:Carro transportador
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

16:46 Dec 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cross transfer car
elemento de "eccentric lifting table". Pode ser que seja traduzido náo muito corretamente do alemáo (náo há a forma original)
Ryszard Matuszewski
carro de transferência / Carro transportador
Explanation:
Você mesmo já fez esta pergunta aqui, há cerca de uma semana, e a Maria Luisa Duarte respondeu desta forma. Está no nosso glossário. Esqueceu-se?

Carros transportadores

http://www.fellini.ind.br/produtos.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 18:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visite este \"link\": http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=599146&keyword=cross transfer c...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado. Náo é a vodka, é que tinha dúvidas. Feliz ano novo a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carro de transferência / Carro transportadorrhandler
5references
airmailrpl
3carro torpedo
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carro torpedo


Explanation:
Encontrei 'carro torpedo' para 'transfer car', no contexto de engenharia civil.
Pode ser 'carro torpedo transversal'.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
Henry Butcher / GoIndustry - International Auctioneers and ...
... Rail mounted cross transfer car – automatic, bolster handling. ... Rail mounted cross transfer car – automatic, dual mould and bolster handling. ...
www.henrybutcher.com/en/saledetails.asp?SaleID=323

[PDF] OTTO JUNKER Supplies Fully Automatic Heat Treatment Plants for ... ... area, solution-annealing furnace, water quench with lifting/lowering platform and downstream drip-drain station, cross-transfer car, straightening section ...
www.otto-junker.de/data/aktuelles/ Heat%20Treatment%20Plants_1059993831.pdf -

NKGahalain's Vitae
... Cantilever type), Inner Bow Segment, Outer Bow Segment, Straghtner, Straightener Segment 1 & 2, Segment Setup & Alining Stand, Cross Transfer Car, Movable & ...
www.geocities.com/nkgahalain/Nkg_Vitae_HTML.html

구성도
... Machine scarfer. - Pusher, piler/depiler. - Edge heater. - Roller transfer car. - Cross transfer car. 2. Functional Description. 1) Material tracking. ...
www.epac.co.kr/product/continous_annealing_1.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carro de transferência / Carro transportador


Explanation:
Você mesmo já fez esta pergunta aqui, há cerca de uma semana, e a Maria Luisa Duarte respondeu desta forma. Está no nosso glossário. Esqueceu-se?

Carros transportadores

http://www.fellini.ind.br/produtos.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 18:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visite este \"link\": http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=599146&keyword=cross transfer c...


    Reference: http://www.paulwurth.com.br/aciaria/p.htm
    Reference: http://www.pomacon.com/products/specialty_equipment/cross_ba...
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Obrigado. Náo é a vodka, é que tinha dúvidas. Feliz ano novo a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, António. Feliz 2004!

agree  Clauwolf: A vodka faz esquecer, está provado...
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf, e feliz 2004!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Excelente, rhandler!
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José. Feliz 2004!