KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cardboard washer

Portuguese translation: arruela de papelão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardboard washer
Portuguese translation:arruela de papelão
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

15:33 Dec 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cardboard washer
to attach the sink mounting assembly, slip the rubber washer, the cardboard washer...
Gisele Brierley
arruela de papelão
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 15:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Heritage:

card·board (kärd“bôrd”, -b½rd”) n. 1. A material similar to thick, stiff paper, that is made of pressed paper pulp or pasted sheets of paper. It is used for making cartons and signs, for example.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arruela de papelão
Clauwolf
5 +3anilha de cartãohelenagran
4arruela de cartolina..arruela de papel
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arruela de papelão


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 15:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Heritage:

card·board (kärd“bôrd”, -b½rd”) n. 1. A material similar to thick, stiff paper, that is made of pressed paper pulp or pasted sheets of paper. It is used for making cartons and signs, for example.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> obrigado - pode ser um papelão especial, mais resistente, como a cartolina

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Feliz Ano Novo!
17 mins
  -> para você também, com vôos cada vez mais altos e céu de brigadeiro!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: cardboard is 'papelão'.
55 mins
  -> obrigado - espero "vê-lo" com mais freqüência no Proz em 2004 - um excelente 2004!

neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: concordo com o Rhandler, algumas "anilhas" do bujão do óleo são em cartão
1 hr
  -> mas fui eu que comentei...- portanto, obrigado pelo agree

agree  Osmar Jardim: arruela de papel
2 hrs
  -> um papel "tarzan" sim

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anilha de cartão


Explanation:
washer geralmente quer dizer anilha

helenagran
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
49 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
55 mins

agree  Amilcar
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arruela de cartolina..arruela de papel


Explanation:
car.to.li.na
[kartol'inA] s. f. cardboard or pasteboard. cartolina para desenho Bristol board

StarMedia - Business to Business>Fornecedores Industriais>Papel e ... - ... Linha de produtos tissue, off set, apergaminhado, bond colorido, papelcartão e cartolina. ... papel,
tubetes, tubos de papelão, canudo de papel e arruela de papel ...
br.busca.starmedia.com/business_to_business/ fornecedores_industriais/Papel_e_Celulose/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779