KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

earth grounded

Portuguese translation: ligada à terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth grounded
Portuguese translation:ligada à terra
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

15:21 Dec 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: earth grounded
under the sink or adjacent base unit that is properly earth grounded or bonded.
Gisele Brierley
ligada à terra
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda

Feliz ano novo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aterrado / aterrada
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +3ligada à terra
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aterrado / aterrada


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Clauwolf: Um 2004 pai d' égua!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio. Vixe, bichin, um 2004 arretado prá todos nóis!

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ligada à terra


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda

Feliz ano novo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aelia
41 mins
  -> Obrigada Aelia

agree  António Ribeiro: Correcto em Pt-Pt.
56 mins
  -> Obrigada António

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susanne