KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

centering bolt/centering pin

Portuguese translation: parafuso de centragem/pino de centragem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centering bolt/centering pin
Portuguese translation:parafuso de centragem/pino de centragem
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

17:43 Dec 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conveyors
English term or phrase: centering bolt/centering pin
é o mesmo ou náo?
Ryszard Matuszewski
parafuso de centragem/pino de centragem
Explanation:
:) Este parafuso tem porca (é um "bolt")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 18:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heritage:

Bolt = 3. A fastener consisting of a threaded pin or rod with a head at one end, designed to be inserted through holes in assembled parts and secured by a mated nut that is tightened by applying torque.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pino de centralizaçãoAntónio Ribeiro
5parafuso centralizador/pino centralizador
airmailrpl
4parafuso de centragem/pino de centragem
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pino de centralização


Explanation:
Eu diria assim em ambos os casos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 18:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bolt também significa perno ou cavilha, termos que também poderão ser usados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 18:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pin = pino, perno, cavilha

Para ambos os termos, consultar o Dicionário On-line da Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
2 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parafuso de centragem/pino de centragem


Explanation:
:) Este parafuso tem porca (é um "bolt")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 18:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heritage:

Bolt = 3. A fastener consisting of a threaded pin or rod with a head at one end, designed to be inserted through holes in assembled parts and secured by a mated nut that is tightened by applying torque.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308
Grading comment
Obrigado!

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parafuso centralizador/pino centralizador


Explanation:
parafuso centralizador/pino centralizador

Yahoo! Grupos : jipenet Mensagens : Mensagem 24225 de 57245 ... Band =E9 94, e as 2 rodas trazeiras=20 apresentam al=E9m dos 6 furos normais mais um furo....que segundo=20 informa=E7=F5es =E9 um pino centralizador da roda. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/jipenet/message/24225?source=1

AMF - Produtos - Categorias ... 100 Pino de apoio, recartilhado No.6363-**-080 Pino de apoio, redondo No.6363-**-009-*
Pino de apoio (espaçador) No.6363-**-057-1 Pino centralizador de apoio ...
www.fixo.com.br/novo/portugues/produtos/ sub_cat_prod.asp?cat=95

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779