neutralizing

Portuguese translation: neutralização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neutralizing
Portuguese translation:neutralização
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:40 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Filters for water treatment
English term or phrase: neutralizing
neutralizing/mineralizing filter
Carla Griecco
Brazil
neutralização
Explanation:
Literal. Filtro de neutralização/mineralização

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo para você:

Fito Etar\'s - Principais Vantagens e Desvantagens
... Tratamento biológico de alto rendimento e cones clarificadores - Matadouro - Murça. Filtro de neutralização Centro Tecnológico Yasaki Saltano-Ovar. ...
www.evora.net/cetambio/EquipaOutros.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neutralising (UK) = neutralizing (US)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10neutralização
rhandler
5 +1neutralizador / mineralizador
Amilcar
3filtro com neutralização/mineralização
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
neutralização


Explanation:
Literal. Filtro de neutralização/mineralização

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo para você:

Fito Etar\'s - Principais Vantagens e Desvantagens
... Tratamento biológico de alto rendimento e cones clarificadores - Matadouro - Murça. Filtro de neutralização Centro Tecnológico Yasaki Saltano-Ovar. ...
www.evora.net/cetambio/EquipaOutros.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 14:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neutralising (UK) = neutralizing (US)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marion

agree  Cristina Gridi-Papp
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

agree  Pedro Afonso
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Pedro Afonso

agree  Ana Almeida
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana

agree  Katia Perry: agree. Filtro neutralizador, seria outra opção
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, perry

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

agree  Vera Rocha
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Vera

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

agree  Claudia da Matta
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtro com neutralização/mineralização


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14439

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neutralizador / mineralizador


Explanation:
Literar, e idiomático em pt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 19:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo, literal

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Correcto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search