KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

on-end sides

Portuguese translation: lados sucessivos/contíguos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-end sides
Portuguese translation:lados sucessivos/contíguos
Entered by: Carla Griecco

07:11 Jan 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water treatment UV- system
English term or phrase: on-end sides
Two end plates are fitted to the on-end sides of the chamber and these are used for attachment of the lamps, the starters and any cleaning mechanism which is present.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
lados sucessivos / contíguos
Explanation:
on-end = sucessivos / contíguos

"Duas placas terminais são ajustadas a lados contíguos da câmara e usadas para fixação das lâmpadas ..."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lados sucessivos / contíguosrhandler
4nas extremidades...
Claudio Mazotti
4flancos/bordas verticais
Deolindo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flancos/bordas verticais


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 164

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lados sucessivos / contíguos


Explanation:
on-end = sucessivos / contíguos

"Duas placas terminais são ajustadas a lados contíguos da câmara e usadas para fixação das lâmpadas ..."


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
obrigada, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: extremidades
1 min
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nas extremidades...


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851