KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

brand-owners

Portuguese translation: proprietários das marcas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand-owners
Portuguese translation:proprietários das marcas
Entered by: Hermann

17:42 Jan 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brand-owners
new brand-owners will adopt PET in the next few years which will compensate for the maturing and slow down in growth predicted for some markets.
proprietários de marca?
izabelsan
Brazil
proprietários das marcas
Explanation:
I think it refers to new owners of various brands.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9proprietários das marcas
Hermann
5 +3detentores das marcas
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +2brand-owners
Isabel Maria Basto
5 +1donos de marcas
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
proprietários das marcas


Explanation:
I think it refers to new owners of various brands.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É isso!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Rhandler

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'de'
8 mins
  -> Danke Sormane

agree  Flavio Steffen
22 mins

agree  Carla Araújo
35 mins

agree  Vera Rocha: ou detentores das marcas
37 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: 100% certo Vera.
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: Maria vc está certa- "detentores das marcas" assim como "donos ou proprietários das/de marcas" está correto também.
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks Klaus & and all

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand-owners


Explanation:
marcas

novas marcas virão a adoptar...os donos ou proprietários não são necessariamente referenciados.



Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Dá o mesmo sentido e fica muito melhor em português
19 mins

agree  Amilcar: Não tenho a mínima ideia da necessidade de manter esta expressão em ing.
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donos de marcas


Explanation:
[PDF] Português
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... One of the most infuriating problems for brand owners is when their licensed suppliers
and ... 30 O texto indica que um dos maiores problemas dos donos das grandes ...
www.fuvest.br/tran2004/provas/exa.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:FMNPgy52WasJ:www.fuvest...


http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:tbdvbddcTscJ:www.fuvest...

Registro de Domínio - MidiaWebNet Technologies
... A justiça brasileira considera que marcas e domínios são coisas distintas, gerando
mais problemas aos donos de marcas, além da falta de jurisprudência ...
www.midiaweb.net/registro/porque.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-16 18:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É de uso corrente donos de (grandes) marcas.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Neste caso, menor é melhor
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detentores das marcas


Explanation:
outra hipótese...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Perfeito!
29 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro: .
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 hrs
  -> obrigado