KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

strapping-pin

Portuguese translation: pino de interligação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strapping-pin
Portuguese translation:pino de interligação
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

04:53 Jan 17, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: strapping-pin
TP interface Auto MDIX function for auto TX/RX swap by strapping-pin

(Tema: redes - Fast Ethernet)
Andreia Silva
Portugal
pino de interligação
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pino de interligação
Maria Luisa Duarte
5pinos de programação
Roberto Cavalcanti
5pino sólidoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pino de interligação


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
6 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pino sólido


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

strapping = coloquial: robusto, bem constituído, forte, sólido

Dicionário Porto Editora

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinos de programação


Explanation:
é feita por jumpers em pinos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462