KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

forwarder - máquina

Portuguese translation: trator transportador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forwarder - máquina
Portuguese translation:trator transportador
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

13:27 Jan 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: forwarder - máquina
O Eurodic dá: máquina utilizada em operação de extração.
Alguns sites usam a palavra em inglês mesmo.
A melhor definição que encontrei é: A machine that carries logs from the felling site to a roadside withou dragging them on the ground.
Há várias fotos no Google.
Alguma sugestão melhor e suscinta para nomear esta máquina em PT?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
transportador
Explanation:
trator transportador
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transportador
Roberto Cavalcanti
4carregadorLuiz Almeida


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forwarder - máquina
transportador


Explanation:
trator transportador

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro trator transportador
19 hrs
  -> Grato

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carregador


Explanation:
Acho que essa tradução se mostra mais adequada.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593