International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

fuel gas warmup vent

Portuguese translation: circulador/respiro/saída/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vent
Portuguese translation:circulador/respiro/saída/
Entered by: Carla Griecco

16:25 Jan 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fuel gas warmup vent
gas turbine - part list
saída, respiro?
Carla Griecco
Brazil
circulador
Explanation:
me parece ser algo que faz o gás combustível circular para ser aquecido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-01-25 21:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulador de aquecimento do gás de combustão
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventilador / respiro
Ricardo Fonseca
4circulador
Roberto Cavalcanti
3creio que "saída" seja mais adequado...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventilador / respiro


Explanation:
são boas opções

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creio que "saída" seja mais adequado...


Explanation:
sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: porque não entrada? inlet, outlet port or vent - respiro de saída e entrada
56 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulador


Explanation:
me parece ser algo que faz o gás combustível circular para ser aquecido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-01-25 21:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circulador de aquecimento do gás de combustão

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
obrigada