Shelf Slide Cradle Bracket

Portuguese translation: Suporte do trilho da prateleira, suporte da base corrediça da prateleira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shelf Slide Cradle Bracket
Portuguese translation:Suporte do trilho da prateleira, suporte da base corrediça da prateleira
Entered by: Charles Fontanetti

14:39 Jan 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shelf Slide Cradle Bracket
Shelf Slide Cradle Bracket: This bracket assists you in keeping your workstation neat by connecting multiple cradles side-by-side. Attaches to cradle quickly and easily using pre-drilled holes. Each bracket attaches two cradles.
Luiz Almeida
Suporte do trilho da prateleira, suporte da base corrediça da prateleira
Explanation:
'Cradle' refere-se à base (ou trilho) onde a prateleira é assentada e desliza. Pelo texto, parece que o suporte possibilita o acréscimo de outras bases (ou trilhos) corrediças.
Selected response from:

Charles Fontanetti
Grading comment
Grato!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suporte para bases em bandeja deslizante
Roberto Cavalcanti
5Suporte do trilho da prateleira, suporte da base corrediça da prateleira
Charles Fontanetti
4suporte de armação deslizante para prateleira
Flavio Steffen
2suporte de bandeja deslizante
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelf slide cradle bracket
suporte de armação deslizante para prateleira


Explanation:
Esse tipo de tradução sempre me deixa com um pé atrás; mas a idéia por trás é essa.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suporte de bandeja deslizante


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14439

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelf slide cradle bracket
suporte para bases em bandeja deslizante


Explanation:
para bases de palm ou handheld

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-29 15:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suporte deslizante para bases...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suporte do trilho da prateleira, suporte da base corrediça da prateleira


Explanation:
'Cradle' refere-se à base (ou trilho) onde a prateleira é assentada e desliza. Pelo texto, parece que o suporte possibilita o acréscimo de outras bases (ou trilhos) corrediças.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Grato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search