Stridulating

Portuguese translation: ruído estridente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stridulating
Portuguese translation:ruído estridente
Entered by: xxxManzoni

23:39 Jan 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Stridulating
Manual de ar condicionado: "Stridulating may be heard due to louver restoring its original position when first power on."
xxxManzoni
Portugal
ruído estridente
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ruído estridente
António Ribeiro
5zumbido
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stridulating
zumbido


Explanation:
strid·u·late ( P ) Pronunciation Key (strj-lt)
v. strid·u·lat·ed, strid·u·lat·ing, strid·u·lates
v. intr.
To produce a shrill grating, chirping, or hissing sound by rubbing body parts together, as certain insects do.

v. tr.
To produce by rubbing body parts together: “The crickets stridulated their everlasting monotonous meaningful note” (John Updike).


Volta ao trabalho
... O colega de sala ainda comentou: - Eu que chamei. O ar-condicionado
está com um zumbido esquisito. Você não estava ouvindo? Jan.02.
zonanon.com/non/plural/arturdc/0048.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-29 23:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se todo sistema estiver funcionando e mesmo assim não resfriar, o problema pode ser no ventilador interno. Ouça, no painel, o zumbido característico do ventilador ligado. Se não ouvir nada, verifique o fusível, substituindo-o caso esteja queimado. Para diferenciá-lo dos demais, verifique através do manual ou tampa da caixa de fusíveis.
www.selectonline.com.br/news/dica-24032003a.asp

============================

O compressor não parte e não é possível perceber nenhum zumbido, mesmo que na tomada ou no quadro chegue corrente e o termostato seja regulado numa temperatura mais baixa daquela existente na câmara refrigerada.

Revista do Frio
... on line de refrigeração, ar condicionado, ventilação e ... é possível perceber nenhum
zumbido, mesmo que ... de tipo de ligação manual.Funcionamento defeituoso ...
www.revistadofrio.com.br/artigotdrc.htm

============================

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ruído estridente


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search