sample t-tests

Portuguese translation: amostras de testes-t

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample t-tests
Portuguese translation:amostras de testes-t
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:23 Jan 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sample t-tests
One and two sample t-tests
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
amostras de teste-t
Explanation:
Statistics: Statistical Power
... t-tests , two sample t-tests with the same variance, two sample t-tests with different ... size, alpha level, and number of tails for the statistical test under ...
www.nyu.edu/its/pubs/connect/archives/97fall/yaffeeperils.h... -14k

... A maioria dos exemplos , dos problemas, os modelos estatísticos e os modelos ... Ferramenta de análise Teste -t: duas amostras presumindo variâncias equivalentes. ...
www.lapponi.com.br/ind7.htm -51k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3amostras de teste-t
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5testes de amostras t
Flavio Steffen
1amotras de teste-t
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amostras de teste-t


Explanation:
Statistics: Statistical Power
... t-tests , two sample t-tests with the same variance, two sample t-tests with different ... size, alpha level, and number of tails for the statistical test under ...
www.nyu.edu/its/pubs/connect/archives/97fall/yaffeeperils.h... -14k

... A maioria dos exemplos , dos problemas, os modelos estatísticos e os modelos ... Ferramenta de análise Teste -t: duas amostras presumindo variâncias equivalentes. ...
www.lapponi.com.br/ind7.htm -51k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Além de não dar referências, ainda digitei errado. Lamentável... :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks : )

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
amotras de teste-t


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-30 16:38:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"amostras\"...

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testes de amostras t


Explanation:
O Gomes achou o sítio correto, mas a explicação dele não está correta.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search