KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

surround slabs

Portuguese translation: lajes de delimitação


09:52 Apr 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construção civil
English term or phrase: surround slabs
traffic route Site work, block pavements, slab surfacing, surround slabs
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:lajes de delimitação
Explanation:
Ou:

lajes limitadoras

lajes de demarcação
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lajes de delimitação
MLeiria
5placas envolventesAntónio Ribeiro
3lajes circunjacentes / circundantes / circunvizinhas
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lajes de delimitação


Explanation:
Ou:

lajes limitadoras

lajes de demarcação

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frossos
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lajes circunjacentes / circundantes / circunvizinhas


Explanation:
UMA SUGESTÃO
************

circunjacente

adjectivo 2 géneros; que está colocado à volta; circunvizinho;




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 42 mins (2004-04-03 20:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carla, dá aqui uma espreitadela a ver se tens uma ideia melhor:

http://www.aki.pt/pdf/construcao/f_02_05.pdf


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placas envolventes


Explanation:
Dois termos alternativos.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218