KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pig launcher

Portuguese translation: lancador de 'pigs' para a remoção de parafina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pig launcher
Portuguese translation:lancador de 'pigs' para a remoção de parafina
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:20 Sep 5, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pig launcher
paraffin removal pig launcher - equipment used in oil rigs
Andrea Maia
Brazil
lancador de 'pigs' para a remoção de parafina
Explanation:
Um 'pig' é um dispositivo que é usado para limpar tubulações de oleodutos, gasodutos etc. Um 'pig launcher' é usado para injetar o 'pig' dentro da tubulação

...Multiple Pig Launcher makes practical and economical to conduct regular pigging operations on deepwater pipelines, for cleaning, dewatering, corrosion treatment, inspection or other
purposes.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lançador do anel limpador ("pig")
Mauro Lando
2projetor de barras de ferro
Rafa Lombardino
na +2lancador de 'pigs' para a remoção de parafina
airmailrpl
nalançador de porcos
airmailrpl
naAtivador do ferro-gusa
Vivian


  

Answers


2 hrs
Ativador do ferro-gusa


Explanation:
Conforme pesquisa anterior

Fonte: Oxford-Duden Dic.




    Reference: http://www.oilstateshydrotech.com/piglauncher.html
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 day 17 hrs
lançador de porcos


Explanation:
uma sugestão 'espirito de porco'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

1 day 17 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
lancador de 'pigs' para a remoção de parafina


Explanation:
Um 'pig' é um dispositivo que é usado para limpar tubulações de oleodutos, gasodutos etc. Um 'pig launcher' é usado para injetar o 'pig' dentro da tubulação

...Multiple Pig Launcher makes practical and economical to conduct regular pigging operations on deepwater pipelines, for cleaning, dewatering, corrosion treatment, inspection or other
purposes.


    Reference: http://www.gaia-br.com.br/engprodbaixo.htm
    Reference: http://www.oilstateshydrotech.com/piglauncher.html
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: atenção: veja direitinho o contexto porque "paraffin"no UK é querosene. A parafina mesmo não ocorre isolada no oleo brut
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
25 days
  -> obrigado

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lançador do anel limpador ("pig")


Explanation:
Prezada Andrea
No site que listei abaixo, você verá isto:PIG LAUNCHER/RECEIVER SYSTEMS
The single greatest hazard associated with the operation of pig trap systems, is the risk of opening the closure door whilst the vessel is under pressure. Documented Permit to Work (PtW) procedures provide step by step instructions for the isolation, venting, draining and purging of launcher and receiver vessels prior to the opening of the closure door.

However, any distraction to the operator, or pre-meditated violation of the procedure can drastically increase the risk of accident. In the worst event, the pig may vacate the vessel/pipeline under full operational pressure, destroying anything in its path, including human life.

Como você percebe, o "pig"é um anel limpador, feito de aço com uns anéis de neopreno, que, lançado com um gas inerte ou com a propria pressão da linha,, vai "raspando" o que estiver na linha: no seu caso, parafina mesmo. O nome técnico dele provavelmente é anel raspador, mas o pessaol de petróleo se refere a ele como "pig" mesmo.
Tentarei melhorar o grau de precisão de minha resposta se conseguir falar com alguém da Petrobrás.
Saudações.
Mauro



    Reference: http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/valves/smith/...
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Cornette: A questão é bastante técnica. A lingua inglesa normalmente adapta substantivos e/ou verbos para designar nova tecnologia
15 hrs

157 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
projetor de barras de ferro


Explanation:
foi o que encontrei

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357