KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

video data terminal

Portuguese translation: o terminal de video


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:video data terminal
Portuguese translation:o terminal de video
Entered by: Vivian

10:21 Sep 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: video data terminal
video data terminal for visual display of computers programmers....
Lucilia
o terminal de video
Explanation:
Hi Lucila

Pelo texto é o terminal de video para exibição de programas controlados por computador

Veja as seguintes referencias:
Video Terminal Information--PC Emulation
... driven many single-purpose video terminals into retirement ... Systems); Malcolm's Windows
Data Communication FAQ (Malcolm ... of "Winsock FAQ"; Terminal program to call ...
www.cs.utk.edu/~shuford/terminal/pc_emulation.html

Nokia introduces the world's first high-speed data terminal ...
... band high speed data terminal, operating both in GSM ... High Speed Circuit Switched Data
capabilities of the MobileOne ... a demonstration of live video over GSM, as ...
press.nokia.com/PR/199906/776767_5.html - 7k

boa sorte
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
muito obrigada mais uma vez, eu queria a confirmacao vou usar
o terminal de video para exibicao de programas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terminal de vídeo para dados...DrSantos
4em portugues dados já está implicito em terminal
Vivian
5 -1o terminal de video
Vivian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal de vídeo para dados...


Explanation:
...para visualização de programas de computadores.


    Bem literal
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: aí tem coisa
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
o terminal de video


Explanation:
Hi Lucila

Pelo texto é o terminal de video para exibição de programas controlados por computador

Veja as seguintes referencias:
Video Terminal Information--PC Emulation
... driven many single-purpose video terminals into retirement ... Systems); Malcolm's Windows
Data Communication FAQ (Malcolm ... of "Winsock FAQ"; Terminal program to call ...
www.cs.utk.edu/~shuford/terminal/pc_emulation.html

Nokia introduces the world's first high-speed data terminal ...
... band high speed data terminal, operating both in GSM ... High Speed Circuit Switched Data
capabilities of the MobileOne ... a demonstration of live video over GSM, as ...
press.nokia.com/PR/199906/776767_5.html - 7k

boa sorte


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
muito obrigada mais uma vez, eu queria a confirmacao vou usar
o terminal de video para exibicao de programas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: e os dados onde ficam?
3 hrs
  -> inconveniente

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em portugues dados já está implicito em terminal


Explanation:
Só para responder ao comentário inconveniente do Pro Rob something


terminal - Dic Michaelis
Dispositivo ligado a um sistema de computador por meio de um canal de comunicação que transmite e/ou recebe informações. T. burro, Inform: terminal que apenas transmite e recebe dados de um computador, não podendo processá-los. T. inteligente, Inform: terminal de computador com UCP e memória, geralmente com uma facilidade que permite ao usuário programá-lo independentemente da UCP principal. T. ip, Inform: unidade especial de vídeo que permite aos usuários criar e editar páginas de videotexto, antes de enviá-las para a base principal de dados de videotexto.


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194