KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

radio switching centre

Portuguese translation: a sala de Controle da Rádio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio switching centre
Portuguese translation:a sala de Controle da Rádio
Entered by: Vivian

10:24 Sep 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: radio switching centre
Titulo
radio switching centre

(texto sobre comunica'coes de massa)
Lucilia
a sala de Controle da Rádio
Explanation:
Hi ,

Por ser título, Centre, deve ser a parte Central, ou área de Controle da estação de rádio, só tendo o contexto para confirmar...

Veja estes sites:

Tas Fire Service Radio Switching System - Title
... and appliance dispatch at one centre. Hobart was chosen as the ... a particular operator.
Automatic switching of audio between radio and telephone calls when ...
www.andrewboon.com.au/html/Firesyst.html - 14k

Glossary
... Mobile Services Switching Centre (MSC); Mobile Telephone Exchange ... that performs the
switching functions in its ... equipment which uses radio connection and which ...
www.nokia.com/insight/what_we_do/m_glossary.html - 64k

Vivian : )
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela pesquisa vai ser muito util
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a sala de Controle da Rádio
Vivian
4centro de ligações de rádioDrSantos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de ligações de rádio


Explanation:
O contexto é importante para saber que sentido tem "switching".
Normalmente é "ligar/desligar". Mas pode ser também "transferir/mudar/alternar".
O resto é óbvio.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sala de Controle da Rádio


Explanation:
Hi ,

Por ser título, Centre, deve ser a parte Central, ou área de Controle da estação de rádio, só tendo o contexto para confirmar...

Veja estes sites:

Tas Fire Service Radio Switching System - Title
... and appliance dispatch at one centre. Hobart was chosen as the ... a particular operator.
Automatic switching of audio between radio and telephone calls when ...
www.andrewboon.com.au/html/Firesyst.html - 14k

Glossary
... Mobile Services Switching Centre (MSC); Mobile Telephone Exchange ... that performs the
switching functions in its ... equipment which uses radio connection and which ...
www.nokia.com/insight/what_we_do/m_glossary.html - 64k

Vivian : )

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela pesquisa vai ser muito util