KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

swirl

Portuguese translation: efeito redemoinho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swirl
Portuguese translation:efeito redemoinho

04:25 Sep 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: swirl
1)xxxxx has created a “swirl only” Signature ID for use with any of its products that do not have a unique Signature ID. There is an audio-visual version for television broadcasts. There is an audio-only version for radio broadcasts. Both are 3 seconds in duration.
2)For some logos, the size of the xxxxxx Logo is measured by the width of the “swirl” from outer edge to outer edge
3)DO NOT make the interior of the swirl a different color when the logo is placed on a colored background.
Obrigado a todos!
José Cavalcante
Brazil
efeitos de multimedia redemoinho
Explanation:

Oi José, pelo que pude encontrar, são efeitos especiais, criação de graficos em multimedia, ou seja é a combinação grafica com som, dá uma olhada no site abaixo, talvez fica mais fácil para voce encontar o termo usado em portugues, caso não seja "redemoinho":

bom trabalho
FULL SENSORY MULTIMEDIA PERFORMANCES
Custom-built computer graphics (have your logo melt, swirl, twirl, fly, tremble and explode! Display important messages, upcoming events, performance schedules, and more!) NOTE: Custom-built computer graphics require longer notice/preparation time.
http://www.skoolhouse.com/visualinfinity/visualinfinity.html
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado Vivian, parece que sua sugestão se aplica plenamente ao contexto no qual estou trabalhando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2espiral
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1swirlC. Solano
4efeitos de multimedia redemoinho
Vivian
3 +1redemoinho
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swirl


Explanation:
Note que esta palavra aparece entre aspas no próprio inglês. Depois de ter investigado em diversas fontes especializadas e não tendo encontrado nenhuma referência, acredito que se trate de um uso recém-criado em inglês para este contexto. Não sou técnico especilista do produto em questão, portanto não saberia que termo utilizar em brasileiro. Neste caso: ou discutiria o problema com os responsáveis brasileiros pelo produto ou manteria a palavra na forma original.
Sorte.

C. Solano
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Resposta mais sensata e inteligente
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redemoinho


Explanation:
Acho que o swirl logo pode ser um logotipo em forma de swirl. Veja o site abaixo.


    Reference: http://swirlthis.safeshopper.com/26/71.htm?994
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
2 days 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espiral


Explanation:
Logotipo em forma de espiral.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Pinhatti: Acho que espiral é elegante e reflete a idéia geral (embora remoinho seja uma das traduções possíveis).
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeitos de multimedia redemoinho


Explanation:

Oi José, pelo que pude encontrar, são efeitos especiais, criação de graficos em multimedia, ou seja é a combinação grafica com som, dá uma olhada no site abaixo, talvez fica mais fácil para voce encontar o termo usado em portugues, caso não seja "redemoinho":

bom trabalho
FULL SENSORY MULTIMEDIA PERFORMANCES
Custom-built computer graphics (have your logo melt, swirl, twirl, fly, tremble and explode! Display important messages, upcoming events, performance schedules, and more!) NOTE: Custom-built computer graphics require longer notice/preparation time.
http://www.skoolhouse.com/visualinfinity/visualinfinity.html


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Obrigado Vivian, parece que sua sugestão se aplica plenamente ao contexto no qual estou trabalhando.