KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tray

Portuguese translation: bandeja (Cp)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandeja (Cp)
Portuguese translation:bandeja (Cp)
Entered by: dany2303

05:00 Sep 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tray
(Computers)
"Choos the right tray and send the job to print"

Could it be "bandeja" or "travessa" is better in this context?

Thanks!
dany2303
bandeja or gaveta
Explanation:
The above are the usual words for printers. "Gaveta" is a drawer, the typical shape of the internal paper source in a printer.

"Bandeja" (= tray) is the best choice, as the drawer, when removed, looks like one. Gaveta is more restrictive.

Do not use "travessa". It is either a tray for serving food on the table, or it may mean "cross-beam", totally out of context.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bandeja or gaveta
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4Bandeja (Brasil)Magali Pinhatti
4tabuleiroMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabuleiro


Explanation:
once again, that's what makes sence in European Portuguese

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandeja or gaveta


Explanation:
The above are the usual words for printers. "Gaveta" is a drawer, the typical shape of the internal paper source in a printer.

"Bandeja" (= tray) is the best choice, as the drawer, when removed, looks like one. Gaveta is more restrictive.

Do not use "travessa". It is either a tray for serving food on the table, or it may mean "cross-beam", totally out of context.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
18 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bandeja (Brasil)


Explanation:
Boa sorte,

Magali

Magali Pinhatti
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58