KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

render-scrub/render-scrubbing

Portuguese translation: fazer uma prévia do resultado, deslizante um controle manualmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:render-scrubbing
Portuguese translation:fazer uma prévia do resultado, deslizante um controle manualmente

08:07 Sep 18, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: render-scrub/render-scrubbing
Para visualizar uma transição, você pode criar uma visualização da seção da janela Timeline contendo a transição ou pode XXX render-scrub it. With render-scrubbing, you can see the transition’s effect quickly, but the preview doesn’t get stored, so you can’t replay it
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
regenerador do original
Explanation:
Oi Teresa de acordo com a explicação abaixo neste site, o Render Scrub é uma aplicação que funciona como transformador/regenerador (que faz uma raspagem para retornar ao original), ou seja para retomar o original

regenerador adj (lat regeneratore)
Que regenera. sm
1 Aquele que regenera.
2 Tônico, reconstituinte.
3 Inform Dispositivo usado em comunicações que amplifica ou regenera um sinal recebido e o transmite, usado normalmente para ampliar o alcance de uma rede; repetidor.

The Plugin by itself may not extend a clip past it's original duration. So let's say we want to make sequence longer by a factor of 2. In order to make a clip longer, we first put the clip on the timeline OUTSIDE of the current working area. We extend the sequence by appending Black Video behind it on the timeline (see the Premiere manual) to the final duration needed. Then a Virtual Clip is made that has the required expanded duration, and refers to the original clip + Black Video. Make sure the original clip comes first in the Virtual Clip and the Black Video clip comes second (the Plugin won't do what you expect if it's the other way around). We then apply the Plugin to the Virtual Clip, using the appropriate settings that make it longer. That's it. You can later move the Virtual Clip around the timeline as you need, BUT you may not move the clips (the original + Black) that the Virtual Clip points to (see the Premiere manual for explanation).

Note: the Plugin actually changes the frames that are displayed. However, when you walk along the timeline in Premiere, frames are generally displayed pre-Plugin. To see the the Plugined version, you'll need to Render Scrub (see the Premiere manual), "or better yet, Preview the working area to RAM or disk (again, see your Premiere manual). "

Eu encontrei as seguintes entradas no Eurod para render que confirmam o termo regenerador pois transformador é mais ligado a eletricidade

to render hydrophobic - tornar hidrófobo

to render rotproof - tornar imputrescível

to render waterproof - impermeabilizar


render by Encarta

11. transitive verb return something: to give something back (formal or literary)





Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot, dear friend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limpar a renderização/limpeza de renderização
airmailrpl
4regenerador do original
Vivian
4renderização rápida
Silvio Picinini
4renderização rápida
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renderização rápida


Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renderização rápida


Explanation:
É isso mesmo. Vários sites da área usam a expressão. Veja abaixo


    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br/sigla/vm/guia/g_worksta.htm
    Reference: http://www.quarks.com.br/i-sgdl-script.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regenerador do original


Explanation:
Oi Teresa de acordo com a explicação abaixo neste site, o Render Scrub é uma aplicação que funciona como transformador/regenerador (que faz uma raspagem para retornar ao original), ou seja para retomar o original

regenerador adj (lat regeneratore)
Que regenera. sm
1 Aquele que regenera.
2 Tônico, reconstituinte.
3 Inform Dispositivo usado em comunicações que amplifica ou regenera um sinal recebido e o transmite, usado normalmente para ampliar o alcance de uma rede; repetidor.

The Plugin by itself may not extend a clip past it's original duration. So let's say we want to make sequence longer by a factor of 2. In order to make a clip longer, we first put the clip on the timeline OUTSIDE of the current working area. We extend the sequence by appending Black Video behind it on the timeline (see the Premiere manual) to the final duration needed. Then a Virtual Clip is made that has the required expanded duration, and refers to the original clip + Black Video. Make sure the original clip comes first in the Virtual Clip and the Black Video clip comes second (the Plugin won't do what you expect if it's the other way around). We then apply the Plugin to the Virtual Clip, using the appropriate settings that make it longer. That's it. You can later move the Virtual Clip around the timeline as you need, BUT you may not move the clips (the original + Black) that the Virtual Clip points to (see the Premiere manual for explanation).

Note: the Plugin actually changes the frames that are displayed. However, when you walk along the timeline in Premiere, frames are generally displayed pre-Plugin. To see the the Plugined version, you'll need to Render Scrub (see the Premiere manual), "or better yet, Preview the working area to RAM or disk (again, see your Premiere manual). "

Eu encontrei as seguintes entradas no Eurod para render que confirmam o termo regenerador pois transformador é mais ligado a eletricidade

to render hydrophobic - tornar hidrófobo

to render rotproof - tornar imputrescível

to render waterproof - impermeabilizar


render by Encarta

11. transitive verb return something: to give something back (formal or literary)








    Reference: http://www.revisionfx.com/auxdocs/ExtendDuration.htm#Final%2...
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Tks a lot, dear friend

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpar a renderização/limpeza de renderização


Explanation:
render-scrub = limpar a renderização
render-scrubbing = limpeza de renderização

[PDF] www.pinnaclesys.com/support/DC1000/UserManuals/DC_DVD1000_R...
... project and render one more time. Render-scrub ( <Alt>-scrub) When using render-scrubbing
( <Alt>-scrub) to view an effect that has not been rendered, please ...


    Reference: http://www.pinnaclesys.com/support/DC1000/UserManuals/DC_DVD...
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799