KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

outlet

Portuguese translation: tomada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlet
Portuguese translation:tomada
Entered by: Vasco Veloso

03:22 Sep 21, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: outlet
Equipamento de redes e telecomunicações.
Como em "multimedia outlet that allows to connect up to 8 users to a cooper or fiber optics LAN"
Vasco Veloso
Portugal
tomada
Explanation:
pode ser tb: ponto de conexão.

tomada multimídia que permite a conexão de até 8 usuários a uma LAN por fibra ótica ou cabo.

experiência profissional
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, colega.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tomada
Roberto Cavalcanti
5receptáculo
airmailrpl


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomada


Explanation:
pode ser tb: ponto de conexão.

tomada multimídia que permite a conexão de até 8 usuários a uma LAN por fibra ótica ou cabo.

experiência profissional

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigado, colega.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: yep! I agree
1 min

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Tomada - é como a IBM traduz
38 mins

agree  Steve Smith
12 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receptáculo


Explanation:
conector
conexão multimedia

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803