KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

sIGN-ON BONUS

Portuguese translation: bônus de contratação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign-on bonus
Portuguese translation:bônus de contratação
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:10 Sep 22, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sIGN-ON BONUS
- Sign On bonuses are used as a last resort to attract key employees to the Organization
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Bônus de contratação
Explanation:
There are many options to be applied, though the essence will always be the same. Some may prefer not to call it a bonus. But invariably the term used is the shortened version that I have given above.
Selected response from:

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Jason
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5premio de contratação
Mauro Lando
4Bônus de contratação
Jason Stevens
3 +1bônus oferecido no momento da contrataçãoMagali Pinhatti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bônus oferecido no momento da contratação


Explanation:
Teresa, encontrei esta definição para sign on no American Heritage Dictionary:

sign on

1. Informal: To enlist oneself, especially as an employee: “Retired politicians often sign on with top-dollar law firms” (New York Times)

Assim, acredito que seja um tipo de bônus oferecido no momento da contratação de um funcionário.

Boa sorte,

Magali






Magali Pinhatti
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Exatamente. As vezes é "signing bonus" em inglês.
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bônus de contratação


Explanation:
There are many options to be applied, though the essence will always be the same. Some may prefer not to call it a bonus. But invariably the term used is the shortened version that I have given above.

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Jason

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premio de contratação


Explanation:
É um recurso que as firmas americanas, principalmente no silicon valley, usam para atrair as melhores cabeças: ao ser contratado, o funcionario já recebe um bonus, em geral parte na forma de "stock options" e parte em grana mesmo.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1681