KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Concurrent Increases

Portuguese translation: aumentos de salário simultâneos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concurrent increases
Portuguese translation:aumentos de salário simultâneos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:05 Sep 22, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Concurrent Increases
Concurrent increases occur also when more than one salary recommendation is approved in a period of 6 months since the last one
==============
(Seria "Aumentos Simultâneos?)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Aumentos de salário simultâneos
Explanation:
Eu colocaria assim e a tradução é esta mesmo. Espero ter ajudado.
Abraços,
Renata.
Selected response from:

Renata Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Tksa a lot, dear friend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aumentos de salário simultâneosRenata Costa
5simultanêo ou coexistente aumentos
Vivian
4progressão salarial homogênea
Mauro Lando
4aumentos coincidentes
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aumentos de salário simultâneos


Explanation:
Eu colocaria assim e a tradução é esta mesmo. Espero ter ajudado.
Abraços,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Tksa a lot, dear friend

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simultanêo ou coexistente aumentos


Explanation:
con·cur·rent - by Encarta
1. happening together: taking place or existing at the same time, or running parallel

concurrent by Babylon
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
cocorrente, rival;
coexistente; concominante

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentos coincidentes


Explanation:
Eu não usaria simultâneo porque expressa uma relação temporal muito rígida, em contraposição ao texto ( num período de 6 meses)

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressão salarial homogênea


Explanation:
Segundo o estilo do texto, talvez esta minha opção se adapte melhor.


Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1681