KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

point sources / broad based urban mix

Portuguese translation: fonte pontual/ mistura ampla de origem urbana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point sources / broad based urban mix
Portuguese translation:fonte pontual/ mistura ampla de origem urbana
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:00 Sep 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: point sources / broad based urban mix
As noted by the USEPA, the EKMA model is not well suited to handle XXX single opint sources, as the point source emissions are immediately spread into a XXX broad based urban mix and the individual contribution of the single point source is quenched by such broad spatial dilution.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fonte pontual/ mistura ampla de origem urbana
Explanation:
point source pode ser também emissor pontual, se adaptar-se melhor ao contexto.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Você me ajudou muito
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fonte pontual/ mistura ampla de origem urbana
Roberto Cavalcanti
4fontes específicas/individuais
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonte pontual/ mistura ampla de origem urbana


Explanation:
point source pode ser também emissor pontual, se adaptar-se melhor ao contexto.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Você me ajudou muito
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fontes específicas/individuais


Explanation:
broad based urban mix
mistura urbana amplamente diversificada
(refere-se a uma mistura diversificada de gases/químicos baseada em emissões urbanas)

bom trabalho!



    experience
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 207