KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

VOC-dominated plumes

Portuguese translation: coluna dominada por VOC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VOC-dominated plume
Portuguese translation:coluna dominada por VOC

18:43 Sep 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: VOC-dominated plumes
The use of photochemical models for assessing point source impacts has been limited to date and has focused on VOC-dominated plumes.
============
Seriam "colunas dominadas por VOC (compostos orgânicos voláteis)"?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
É isso aí - Coluna
Explanation:
Olha que beleza:

Plume An area of chemicals in a particular medium, such as air or groundwater, moving away from its source in a long band or column. A plume can be a column of smoke from a chimney or chemicals moving with groundwater

Veja o glossário abaixo
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1É isso aí - Coluna
Silvio Picinini
5coluna dominada por VOC (compostos orgânicos voláteis)
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
É isso aí - Coluna


Explanation:
Olha que beleza:

Plume An area of chemicals in a particular medium, such as air or groundwater, moving away from its source in a long band or column. A plume can be a column of smoke from a chimney or chemicals moving with groundwater

Veja o glossário abaixo


    Reference: http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/glossary.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão: precisamente Silvio
47 mins

1 day 52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coluna dominada por VOC (compostos orgânicos voláteis)


Explanation:
dependendo do publico a quem se dirige a tradução, sou a favor de desdobrar a sigla VOC.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1681