KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

screening table // screening procedure // screening methodology

Portuguese translation: tabela/procedimento de seleção (classificação)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening table/procedure
Portuguese translation:tabela/procedimento de seleção (classificação)

19:08 Sep 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screening table // screening procedure // screening methodology
The results of the screening tables are conservative by nature and the use of the multiplier would not change the results of this exercise. The screening procedure allows the use os tables compiled from the RPM model runs to estimate the incremental ozone increase resulting from the emissions of a single source. The screening methodoly is based on numerous runs and sensitivity analyses of the RPM model.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
como segue
Explanation:
Screening neste contexto pode ser:
filtragem, seleção, separação, classificação.
Veja o que melhor se adapta.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Legal demais, colega
Um abração
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2como segue
Roberto Cavalcanti
5tabela de seleçãocpcoronel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como segue


Explanation:
Screening neste contexto pode ser:
filtragem, seleção, separação, classificação.
Veja o que melhor se adapta.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Legal demais, colega
Um abração

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
1 hr

agree  Elisa Capelão: classificação seria a minha opção
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tabela de seleção


Explanation:
seems to be the most appropriate here.

cpcoronel
PRO pts in pair: 12