KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

plume-segment model // photochemical plume // plume

Portuguese translation: coluna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plume
Portuguese translation:coluna

19:30 Sep 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plume-segment model // photochemical plume // plume
Context:
O Reactive Plume Model (RPM-IV) is a photochemical plume-segment model that simulates the evolution of a photochemical plume by representing the plume as a series of cells across the horizontal extent of the plume.
======================
Seria pluma mesmo ou é "coluna"?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
coluna
Explanation:
coluna é a tradução comum

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Muito grata, querida. Vc me ajudou muito.
Um beijo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coluna
Elisa Capelão
4Coluna
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coluna


Explanation:
A maioria dos sites dá a entender que são colunas, como este abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.mmr.org/cleanup/plumes/sd5/nn080401.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coluna


Explanation:
coluna é a tradução comum

Boa sorte!

Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Muito grata, querida. Vc me ajudou muito.
Um beijo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando
14 hrs