KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

background air

Portuguese translation: ar circundante, ao redor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background air
Portuguese translation:ar circundante, ao redor

04:53 Sep 25, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: background air
concentrations of background air to be entrained by the plume
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ar circundante
Explanation:
"ar ao redor", "ar livre"
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Você é um amor, colega
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5doce como melDrSantos
5ar circundanteDrSantos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ar circundante


Explanation:
"ar ao redor", "ar livre"

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Você é um amor, colega

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doce como mel


Explanation:
Seus comentários foram mais doces do que os pontos que ganhei. Obrigado, pelos "comments". Me desarmou. Quando precisar, pode mandar email direto, não me importo com essa criancice dos pontos KudoZ (imagina que nome...)
Estou na Inglaterra há 30 anos, mas logo terei "liberdade condicional" - vou-me embora para Passárgada (Florianópolis).

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193