KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

MCM

Portuguese translation: Módulo multi-chip (MCM)


22:08 Sep 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: MCM
Electronic Engineering:
Multi Chip Module (MCM)
Emilio Gironda
Portuguese translation:Módulo multi-chip (MCM)
Explanation:

No Brasil.
Selected response from:

xxxZubelli
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Módulo Multichip
José Cavalcante
4 +1Módulo multi-chip (MCM)xxxZubelli
4Módulo de vários chipsDrSantos
4Módulo de Microcircuitos Múltiplos
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Módulo de Microcircuitos Múltiplos


Explanation:
Em Portugal, chip traduz-se por microciruito. Mas se deixar ficar "chip" não é grave.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Módulo de vários chips


Explanation:
Se for para o Brasil

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Módulo multi-chip (MCM)


Explanation:

No Brasil.


    Reference: http://canuto.com.br/KNOWNOW/ELET.HTM#13
xxxZubelli
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Módulo Multichip


Explanation:
O prefixo multi não admite hífen em nenhum caso.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510