KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

TEM

Portuguese translation: Eletromagnetico transverso.


22:23 Sep 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TEM
Electronic engineering:
Transverse Electromagnetic (TEM)
Emilio Gironda
Portuguese translation:Eletromagnetico transverso.
Explanation:
This is frequently left untranslated. One sees, for instance, "A celula TEM (Transverse Electromagnetic Mode)".

C. Zubelli
Selected response from:

xxxZubelli
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.. incluir o (TEM).. Ondas Eletromagneticas Transversas (TEM)
airmailrpl
5Ondas Eletromagnéticas transversas..
airmailrpl
4 +1Eletromagnetico transverso.xxxZubelli
4Eletromagnético transversoDrSantos


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eletromagnético transverso


Explanation:
But what? It seems that there is no noum.
Para Portugal seria "electromagnético" com "c".



    More context
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eletromagnetico transverso.


Explanation:
This is frequently left untranslated. One sees, for instance, "A celula TEM (Transverse Electromagnetic Mode)".

C. Zubelli


xxxZubelli
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ondas Eletromagnéticas transversas..


Explanation:
http://www.gtri.gatech.edu/seal/ead/facil_e3lab.html

Transverse Electromagnetic (TEM) Cells
The laboratory has two TEM cells that operate up to 500 MHz. The larger cell is an IFI CC 102.5 and operates up to 250 MHz. The smaller cell is an IFI CC
105 and operates up to 500 MHz. These cells are used for E-field probe calibrations and for emission and susceptibility testing of small circuit modules or subsystems.


    Reference: http://www.gtri.gatech.edu/seal/ead/facil_e3lab.html
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8795

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. incluir o (TEM).. Ondas Eletromagneticas Transversas (TEM)


Explanation:
http://venus.rdc.puc-rio.br/sbmo/banco/propaga.htm

Analise de Modos de Propagacao por
Elementos Finitos e Atenuacao em
Problemas Quasi-TEM


    Reference: http://venus.rdc.puc-rio.br/sbmo/banco/propaga.htm
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8795