KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

WYSIWYG power planes

Portuguese translation: planos de traçado de alimentação em visão real


13:16 Sep 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: WYSIWYG power planes
With advanced copper filling and split, partial and full copper WYSIWYG power-planes possible, analog design is made easy where precise control is required.
Emilio Gironda
Portuguese translation:planos de traçado de alimentação em visão real
Explanation:
WYSiWYG What you see is what you get.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2planos de traçado de alimentação em visão real
Silvio Picinini
4Complementando
Silvio Picinini
4painéis de alimentação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planos de traçado de alimentação em visão real


Explanation:
WYSiWYG What you see is what you get.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
5 hrs

agree  DrSantos
1 day 23 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painéis de alimentação


Explanation:
Com funções avançadas de prenchimento e divisão, possibilita a criação da maneira desejada de paineis de alimentação em cobre total ou parcial, tornando mais simples o projeto analógico onde se necessita de controle mais preciso.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

3 days 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complementando


Explanation:
No glossário abaixo, existe esta descrição de planes:

The connections are metal strips (usually copper). The pattern of connections is often produced using photo-resist and acid etching. Boards, especially those for high frequency circuits such as modern {microprocessor}s, usually have one or more "{ground plane}s" and "power planes" which are large areas of copper for greater current carrying ability.

Eu usaria planos, porque camadas são layers, não cheguei à conclusão se são a mesma coisa.


    Reference: http://www.innovationgarden.org/resources/glossary/glossary_...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393