KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

blast basket

Portuguese translation: cesta de explosão ou pressão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast basket
Portuguese translation:cesta de explosão ou pressão

07:26 Sep 30, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blast basket
Continuo na mesma tradução de cotação para equipamento aéreo.
Obrigada,
Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
contexto
Explanation:
pode ser cesta de explosão ou de pressão.
Precisa mais contexto, tipo de equip, uso.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
Eliane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tambor de escape
Vivian
4contexto
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Check below
Worklog


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check below


Explanation:
I have only found this page, still looking for more..
Hope it helps :-)


    Reference: http://www.aero-net.com.ar/dicIngEsp.htm#R
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contexto


Explanation:
pode ser cesta de explosão ou de pressão.
Precisa mais contexto, tipo de equip, uso.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada
Eliane

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tambor de escape


Explanation:
No dicionário Oxford-Duden, encontrei basket como sendo "tambor" e blast como "escape".

basket - tambor
blast - escape

verb (past blast·ed, past participle blast·ed, present participle blast·ing, 3rd person present singular blasts)

1. woven container: a container made of woven strips of material such as cane, wire, wood, or plastic, often with a handle or handles

2. basket contents: the contents of, or amount contained in a basket

2. transitive verb hit hard: to strike something with great force (informal) She blasted the ball into the net

Encarta

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Esta opção faz mais sentido... IMHO, :-)
23 mins