KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

turbine bellmouth

Portuguese translation: boca de entrada de turbina a gás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas turbine bellmouth
Portuguese translation:boca de entrada de turbina a gás

11:07 Oct 12, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turbine bellmouth
gas turbine bellmouth
William Alkmim
Brazil
boca de entrada de turbina a gás
Explanation:
boca de entrada de turbina a gás

boca de sino de turbina a gás

gas turbine bellmouth

The possibility of ice or condensation forming on the surfaces of the inlet bellmouth or inlet guide vanes of a gas turbine depends upon the entering (inlet) air temperature and relative humidity, along with the air pressure loss that occurs between the bellmouth
inlet and the inlet guide vanes, just upstream of the first stage of the compressor.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Cheers! It makes a lot of sense! Thanks a lot!
William
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boca de entrada de turbina a gás
airmailrpl
4Turbina afunilada/de boca de sino
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turbina afunilada/de boca de sino


Explanation:
É o que me parece segundo o Michaelis e não parece desadequado.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Parece que é a boca de entrada da turbina
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Parece que é a boca de entrada da turbina

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boca de entrada de turbina a gás


Explanation:
boca de entrada de turbina a gás

boca de sino de turbina a gás

gas turbine bellmouth

The possibility of ice or condensation forming on the surfaces of the inlet bellmouth or inlet guide vanes of a gas turbine depends upon the entering (inlet) air temperature and relative humidity, along with the air pressure loss that occurs between the bellmouth
inlet and the inlet guide vanes, just upstream of the first stage of the compressor.


    Reference: http://www.confex.com/store/items/ashrae/Trans01_15_3.htm
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
Cheers! It makes a lot of sense! Thanks a lot!
William

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
123 days