KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Jump on the Bandwagon!

Portuguese translation: Junte-se ao grupo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jump on the Bandwagon!
Portuguese translation:Junte-se ao grupo...
Entered by: Jorge Freire

09:42 Oct 14, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Jump on the Bandwagon!
Hi colleagues,

This is an idiomatic phrase, which appears as a title, and relates to a computer product. Something like:

New Microsoft ... - Jump on the Bandwagon!
poulson
United Kingdom
Junte-se ao grupo...
Explanation:
Só para reforçar a proposta do José Viana, cito o Longman English Language and Culture: "...to begin to do something that a lot of other peole are doing, esp. in the hope of personal advantage".
Parece portanto que no texto referido se está a apelar para que se adquira o produto (de computadores) para ter os mesmos benefícios que os que já o têm.
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigado. Agradeço tb ao José Viana, mas esta resposta foi mais clara para o assunto em questão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Junte-se ao grupoJosé Vianna
4 +1Junte-se ao grupo...
Jorge Freire
2bandwagonRicardo Savaris


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Junte-se ao grupo


Explanation:
Em 1950 traduziríamos popularmente como "suba no bonde". Bandwagon é carro alegórico, carreta de passeata, política ou de oba-oba. Conforme o contexto usaríamos algo parecido a:
junte-se ao grupo, vá com a maioria, entra no cordão, agarre o bonde, entra na onda, entra no time, e mais uma série de variantes.
Do Webster:
2. a party, cause, movement, etc., that by its mass appeal or strength readily attracts many followers: After it became apparent that the incumbent would win, everyone decided to jump on the bandwagon.

Susana, use a expressão semelhante que mais se adapte a seu contexto
Abrs
ZeVianna


José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
23 mins

agree  Jeovane Cazer: yes!
39 mins

agree  fjrrth: acho que entre na onda se enquadra melhor
55 mins

agree  Steve Smith
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Junte-se ao grupo...


Explanation:
Só para reforçar a proposta do José Viana, cito o Longman English Language and Culture: "...to begin to do something that a lot of other peole are doing, esp. in the hope of personal advantage".
Parece portanto que no texto referido se está a apelar para que se adquira o produto (de computadores) para ter os mesmos benefícios que os que já o têm.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Obrigado. Agradeço tb ao José Viana, mas esta resposta foi mais clara para o assunto em questão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
121 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bandwagon


Explanation:
Susana, se isso estiver falando sobre comunição com a banda larga de internet, deve ser uma mistura de algo antigo com o novo. Poderia ficar junte ao grupo, ou junte-se na onda da banda (o que ficaria horrível)



Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55