KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Dormition Cathedral

Portuguese translation: Catedral da Dormição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dormition Cathedral
Portuguese translation:Catedral da Dormição
Entered by: Nilson

12:02 Oct 15, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dormition Cathedral
Half-a-dozen astonishing churches of the later 12th and early 13th centuries, in Vladimir and nearby, are perhaps the finest works of art to survive from Kievan Russia. All save the Dormition Cathedral in Vladimir itself are quite small, but their fine proportions are enhanced by beautiful limestone masonry.

Dormition Cathedral seria Catedral da Dormição, como encontrei em alguns sites ou será que existe um termo menos esdrúxulo? E "limestone masonry" é alvenaria em calcário?
Nilson
Brazil
Catedral da Dormição..é correto.. veja abaixo
Explanation:
www.holycross.edu/departments/visarts/projects/kempe/text/gloss1.html
Assumption: Because of the sinless nature of the Virgin Mary, it is believed that she alone of the human race received the privilege of bodily assumption into heaven. Her death, located by tradition to Mt. Sion, was not truly a death, but a sleep and therefore referred to as her dormition." This was commonly represented in art
since the 12th century. While the apostles gathered around her body, Christ appeared taking her soul. Then the Virgin was bodily assumed into heaven, to sit next to her son, whose bod had already achieved its perfected
state through his resurrection. Thus, the Virgin acts as the model for the human race who are promised the
resurrection of the body (Apostles Creed) on the day of the Last Judgment.

www.jt.estadao.com.br/suplementos/turi/2001/09/09/turi016.h...
Matérias Suplementos - Jornal da Tarde - Estadao.com.br - [ Translate this page ]
... na Rússia de hoje, a catedral entrou recentemente num processo de ... os destaques estão as Catedrais da Dormição (uma das mais antigas, terminada ...

www.brasil-russia.org.br/kremlin.htm
Kremlin - Sobre a Rússia - [ Translate this page ]
... da Dormição. Um dos mais significativos edifícios públicos da Rússia, a Catedral
da Dormição é o mais antigo templo da Praça das Catedrais, tendo sido ...
www.brasil-russia.org.br/kremlin.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Estou impressionado com o nível de detalhamento das pesquisas de todos vocês. What a team! Assim como a Vivian sugeriu Passagem, eu tinha pensado em Catedral do Repouso ou Descanso (com o adjetivo eterno subentendido). Mas nosso colega aqui conseguiu organizar tão bem as informações, que eu não pude resistir e optei pela sua tradução. Obrigado pelo "alvenaria em pedra calcária" do Jason.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Catedral da Dormição..é correto.. veja abaixo
airmailrpl
4 +1Catedral do Dormente (ou da Passagem)
Vivian
4Catedral da Dormição e Alvenária em Pedra Calcária
Jason Stevens
4Dormition Cathedral
Vivian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dormition Cathedral


Explanation:
Oi Nilson,

Não encontrei em nenhum dicionário a palavra Dormition, acho que é o nome em Russo.

Me parece ser nome próprio, e por isso está em Russo no seu texto em Inglês. Eu deixaria como está, veja outros texto também em ingles que mantem a palavra Dormition:

Dormition Cathedral (C-11) | St. Gregory of Sinai Monastery
... Christmas Church Collection Dormition Cathedral, The Kremlin,
Moscow, Russia Ordering Information: ...
www.saintgregorysinai.com/Pages/C11.html - 8k

Glossary
... cuisse Plate of armor worn to protect the thigh. The Dormition Cathedral The Dormition
Cathedral of the Moscow Kremlin was built in 1479 at the order of the ...
www.sptimes.com/Treasures/TC.5.4.html - 5k


Churches - the Dormition Cathedral
The survived section of the Uspensky (Dormition) Cathedral in the Kiev-Pechersk
Lavra. Dated 11th-19th cc. The Great Belfry is in the background of the first ...
www.kievpatriarch.org/Churches/ch15.htm - 2k

boa sorte

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catedral do Dormente (ou da Passagem)


Explanation:
Esquece a minha resposta anterior pois a palavra na verdade é um termo que vem do grego
essa é a definição da palavra:
<usp/enie> - n. nt. dormition, death, falling-asleep

amigo voce foi premiado novamente, veja este outro site como define a palavra:

The online annotated Damascus Gate
... Abbey, the traditional location of the dormition (the passing away) of Mary ... as the
Intifada (the word means "shaking off")." [historical context]; encyclopedia ...
www.robotwisdom.com/jorn/dgate.html - 53k -

Não acho que se pode usar a palavra "morte" por se tratar de religião, mas "dormente" ou adormecido acho que se aproximam mais do sentido, ou então, "a passagem"

Church of the Dormition: "Next to it -- the building with the prominent bell tower -- is the Dormition Abbey, the traditional location of the dormition (the passing away) of Mary, mother of Jesus. just to the north is Zion Gate, leading into the Old City." background (the city asleep?)

boa sorte Nilson




    Reference: http://justin.zamora.com/slavonic/analyses/dormition.html
    Reference: http://www.robotwisdom.com/jorn/dgate.html
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: muito bem pesquisado!
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Catedral da Dormição..é correto.. veja abaixo


Explanation:
www.holycross.edu/departments/visarts/projects/kempe/text/gloss1.html
Assumption: Because of the sinless nature of the Virgin Mary, it is believed that she alone of the human race received the privilege of bodily assumption into heaven. Her death, located by tradition to Mt. Sion, was not truly a death, but a sleep and therefore referred to as her dormition." This was commonly represented in art
since the 12th century. While the apostles gathered around her body, Christ appeared taking her soul. Then the Virgin was bodily assumed into heaven, to sit next to her son, whose bod had already achieved its perfected
state through his resurrection. Thus, the Virgin acts as the model for the human race who are promised the
resurrection of the body (Apostles Creed) on the day of the Last Judgment.

www.jt.estadao.com.br/suplementos/turi/2001/09/09/turi016.h...
Matérias Suplementos - Jornal da Tarde - Estadao.com.br - [ Translate this page ]
... na Rússia de hoje, a catedral entrou recentemente num processo de ... os destaques estão as Catedrais da Dormição (uma das mais antigas, terminada ...

www.brasil-russia.org.br/kremlin.htm
Kremlin - Sobre a Rússia - [ Translate this page ]
... da Dormição. Um dos mais significativos edifícios públicos da Rússia, a Catedral
da Dormição é o mais antigo templo da Praça das Catedrais, tendo sido ...
www.brasil-russia.org.br/kremlin.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Estou impressionado com o nível de detalhamento das pesquisas de todos vocês. What a team! Assim como a Vivian sugeriu Passagem, eu tinha pensado em Catedral do Repouso ou Descanso (com o adjetivo eterno subentendido). Mas nosso colega aqui conseguiu organizar tão bem as informações, que eu não pude resistir e optei pela sua tradução. Obrigado pelo "alvenaria em pedra calcária" do Jason.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Catedral da Dormição e Alvenária em Pedra Calcária


Explanation:
Apenas uma resposta filtrada e contendo as duas dúvidas.

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30