KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

calling tankers

Portuguese translation: Petroleiros que irão atracar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calling tankers
Portuguese translation:Petroleiros que irão atracar
Entered by: xxxBarbaraFreit

00:19 May 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: calling tankers
The calm buoy will have two hawser assemblies since the range of calling tankers axceeds 150.000 DWT
edna osorio
Petroleiros que irão atracar
Explanation:
Os petroleiros que irão atracar ou usar-se do serviço em questão.

"Calling" neste caso significa "visitar"
Selected response from:

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Petroleiros que irão atracarxxxBarbaraFreit
4petroleirosAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Petroleiros que irão atracar


Explanation:
Os petroleiros que irão atracar ou usar-se do serviço em questão.

"Calling" neste caso significa "visitar"

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigada

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petroleiros


Explanation:
Eu diria só assim, porque certamente que o contexto deixará perceber que são petroleiros que vão à bóia de carregamento.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105