KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

wirelessly piped into the car

Portuguese translation: canalizado para (dentro d)o carro via wireless


12:51 Jun 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Electronics
English term or phrase: wirelessly piped into the car
Service providers XXX and XXX are shrewdly seeking to add new services such as video and traffic data to enhance navigation systems, which could eventually be wirelessly piped into the car via telematics and distributed through the vehicle network.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:canalizado para (dentro d)o carro via wireless
Explanation:
eu deixaria a palavra "dentro". Não acrescenta informação relevante e faz a frase menos elegante.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 13:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wireless\" é muito usado em Telecoms. Pode dizer \"sem fios\" se preferir...
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigado ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canalizado para (dentro d)o carro via wireless
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1transferidos para o veículo sem o uso de fios
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferidos para o veículo sem o uso de fios


Explanation:
BR

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Teykal
14 mins
  -> Grata Gabriel!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canalizado para (dentro d)o carro via wireless


Explanation:
eu deixaria a palavra "dentro". Não acrescenta informação relevante e faz a frase menos elegante.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 13:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wireless\" é muito usado em Telecoms. Pode dizer \"sem fios\" se preferir...


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado ;)